UPSC Previous Year Question Papers- Solved Sample Question Paper PDF

UPSC Previous Year Question Papers- Solved Sample Question Paper PDF

UPSC Previous Year Question Papers

UPSC Previous Year Question PapersDear Participants, who are preparing for the upcoming UPSC Exams for various posts must check UPSC Previous Year Question Papers from this page. Candidates can also download UPSC Solved Sample Question Paper in PDF format through online mode.Every year Union Public Service Commission or Federal Public Service Commission conducts recruitment exams for various posts such as CDS, IFS, Civil Services, SCRA, National Defence Academy Examination, Naval Academy Examination, Combined Medical Services Examination, CAPF, CDMS, and Geologists etc.

The Chairman and other members of the UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) are appointed by the President of India. At least half of the members of the Commission are Civil Servants (working or retired) with minimum ten years of experience either in Central or State service. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is India’s central agency authorized to conduct various examination for various posts. Organization was formed in October 1, 1926 and controlled by government of India. The examination is one of the toughest examinations in India.

UPSC Notification

For further information regarding UPSC Previous Year Question Papers can read below section which is prepared by the team experts of If you are interested and want to get detail of UPSC Previous Year Question Papers in then you can open this web portal anytime.

The Previous year Question Papers show which type of the questions being asked by the UPSC examination that is very helpful for the aspirants. Participants can get an thought about which type of question would be asked in UPSC all examination and changing trends, if any, of the syllabus. UPSC Sample Question Paper is also significant from the practice viewpoint.

UPSC Syllabus

By the help and solving these papers the candidates can check their self evaluation about their time management and speed. There is a very hard competition also make this examination a difficult to crack. So, if you want to get success in such examination is need- a good approach and its exact implementation. Applicants who are preparing for any exam of UPSC can check Previous Year Question Papers from this page.

UPSC Previous Year Question Papers

Q. 1: The Battle of Plassey was fought in

A. 1757

B. 1782

C. 1748

D. 1764

Answer: A

Q. 2: Tripitakas are sacred books of

A. Buddhists

B. Hindus

C. Jains

D. None of the above

Answer: A

Q. 3: The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent

A. Nirvana

B. Sangha

C. Buddha

D. Dhamma

Answer: A

Q. 4: The percentage of irrigated land in India is about

A. 45

B. 65

C. 35

D. 25

Answer: C

Q. 5: The Salal Project is on the river

A. Chenab

B. Jhelum

C. Ravi

D. Sutlej

Answer: A

How To Prepare Gk For Exam

Q. 6: The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in

A. 1970

B. 1971

C. 1972

D. 1973

Answer: D

Q. 7: The power to decide an election petition is vested in the

A. Parliament

B. Supreme Court

C. High courts

D. Election Commission

Answer: C

UPSC Previous Year Question Paper

Q. 8: The present Lok Sabha is the

A. 13th Lok Sabha

B. 14th Lok Sabha

C. 15th Lok Sabha

D. 16th Lok Sabha

Answer: D

Q. 9: Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity – ideals inspired by the

A. Russian Revolution

B. Irish Revolution

C. French Revolution

D. US Constitution

Answer: C

Q. 10: The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its

A. advisory jurisdiction

B. appellate jurisdiction

C. original jurisdiction

D. constitutional jurisdiction

Answer: C

GK Questions with Answers

Q. 11: Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?

A. 7

B. 10

C. 12

D. 13

Answer: B

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


A. Misappropriate

B. Balance

C. Remunerate

D. Clear

Answer: A

Q. 13: ALERT

A. Energetic

B. Observant

C. Intelligent

D. Watchful

Answer: D

English Language Quiz

Some proverbs/idioms are given below together with their meanings. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom, If there is no correct meaning given, E (i.e.) ‘None of these’ will be the answer.

Q. 14: To keeps one’s temper

A. To become hungry

B. To be in good mood

C. To preserve ones energy

D. To be aloof from

E. None of these

Answer: B

Q. 15: To drive home

A. To find one’s roots

B. To return to place of rest

C. Back to original position

D. To emphasise

E. None of these

Answer: D

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Q. 16: A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has?

A. 45

B. 60

C. 75

D. 90

Answer: D

Q. 17: If a – b = 3 and a2 + b2 = 29, find the value of ab.

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 18

Answer: A

Q. 18: To fill a tank, 25 buckets of water is required. How many buckets of water will be required to fill the same tank if the capacity of the bucket is reduced to two-fifth of its present?

A. 10

B. 35

C. 62.5

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Answer: C

Online Aptitude / Reasoning Test

Q. 19: Ozone hole refers to

A. hole in ozone layer

B. decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere

C. decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere

D. increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere

Answer: C

Q. 20: Plants receive their nutrients mainly from

A. chlorophyll

B. atmosphere

C. light

D. soil

Answer: D

Dear aspirants, if you want to get recent updates about UPSC Exams, admit card, notifications etc you must visit our web portal time to time. You can join us on Facebook and Google Plus. You can also subscribe our free mail service to get latest updates in your inbox. You can also give your view in the below provided comment box.

You may also like to visit this section

UPSC Recruitment UPSC Study Material
UPSC Eligibility Criteria UPSC Calendar
UPSC Coaching Classes How to Become Topper in Exams
Time Management for Students How To Prepare For Exam In Less Time


Leave a Reply