TNPSC Group 1 (Prelims/Mains) Exam Model Question Paper With Answers

TNPSC Group 1 (Prelims/Mains) Exam:

TNPSC Tamil Nadu public service commission conducts exams every year to hire potential competitors. Interested candidates who will appear for group 1 preliminary and main examinations can check here TNPSC Group 1 Exam Model Question Paper with Answers.

TNPSC Group 1 Exam is considered as the Top Most Government Exam in the state of Tamil Nadu as TNPSC is the powerful agency to recruit State Government Officers.

Applicants must read the question paper of Previous Year before appearing in the exam; this will help in understanding the exam pattern and questions type.

For more details concerning to TNPSC Group 1 (Prelims/Mains) Exam you may go through the given details which is prescribed by the squad of recruitmentlauncher.com

TNPSC Group 1 Exam Model Question Paper With Answers

Q1) The smallest functional and structural unit of kidney is called as

a)    Neuron

b)    Nephron

c)    Granulocyte

d)    Reticulocyte

Ans) B

Q-2) The removal of top soil by water or wind is called Correct!

a)    Soil wash

b)    Soil erosion

c)    Soil creep

d)    Silting of soil

Ans.) B

Q-3) The solar eclipse occurs when

a)    the sun comes in between the moon and the earth

b)    the earth comes in the between the sun and the moon

c)    the moon comes in between the sun and the earth

d)    one of the above

Ans) c

Q-4) The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium

a)    Increases

b)    Decreases

c)    Remains unaltered

d)    Drops sharply

Ans) c

Q-5) The Panda belongs to the same family as that of

a)    Bear

b)    Cat

c)    Dog

d)    Rabbit

Ans) a

Q-6) The marine animal called dugong which is vulnerable to extinction is a/an

a)    Amphibian

b)    Bony fish

c)    Shark

d)    Mammal

Ans) d

Q-7) The hardest substance available on earth is

a)    Platinum

b)    Diamond

c)    Quartz

d)    gold

Ans) a

Q-8) Mansabdars’ in Mughal period were

a)    Landlords and Zamindars

b)    Officials of the state

c)     Those who had to give revenue

d)    Revenue collectors

Ans) a

Q-9) The oldest mountains are

a)    Himalayas

b)    Aravalis

c)    Satpura

d)    Vindhyas

Ans) b

Q-10) The sea territory of India extends up to

a)    4 nautical miles

b)    12 nautical miles

c)    200 nautical miles

d)    None of the above

Ans) b

Q-11) At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?

a)    Kanyakumari

b)    Pune

c)    Calcutta

d)    Leh

Ans) a

Q-12) A train covers a distance in 50 min, if it runs at a speed of 48kmph on an average. The speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 40min will be.

a)    60 km/h

b)    55 km/h

c)    40 km/h

d)    70 km/h

Ans) a

Q-13) A man takes 5hr 45min in walking to certain place and riding back. He would have gained 2hrs by riding both ways. The time he would take to walk both ways is?

a)    7 hr 45 min

b)    7 hr 15 min

c)    6 hr 45 min

d)    6 hr 15 min

Ans) a

Q-14) A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

a)    3.6

b)    7.2

c)    8.4

d)    10

Ans) b

Q-15) Finance Commission is appointed after every

a)    2 years

b)    5 years

c)    7 years

d)    10 years

Ans) b

Q-16) What type of mirror is used by motorists to see the road behind them ?

a)    Convex

b)    Concave

c)    Plane

d)    Concavo-convex

Ans) a

Q-17) The radiant energy of the sun is due to

a)    Nuclear fission

b)    Nuclear fusion

c)    Sinking of the sun

d)    Violent explosions

Ans) b

Q-18) When it is 8 A.M. on Wednesday of Greenwich

a)    It is 10.30 P.M. on Wednesday at London

b)    It is 6.15 A.M. on Tuesday at New York

c)    It is 3.00 P.M. on Wednesday at Hong Kong

d)    It is 5.00 P.M. on Wednesday at Tokyo

Ans) d

Q-19)The rising of evening star Venus indicates

a)    South pole

b)    North pole

c)    East

d)    West

Ans) d

Q-20) Find the missing numbers and letters in the following series:

C    81    E    64    ?    49    I    ?    K

a)    G,36

b)    F,36

c)    G,32

d)    H,24

Ans) a

Find More Related Details

TNPSC Group 1 Syllabus TNPSC Study Material
TNPSC Annual Planner TNPSC Exam Coaching Centers
Career Success Tips PSC Notification

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.