IFS Previous Year Question Papers Maths/Chemistry/Zoology PDF Download

IFS Previous Year Question Papers Maths/Chemistry/Zoology PDF Download

IFS Previous Year Question Papers

IFS Previous Year Question PapersUPSC conducts various competitive examinations in a year as CDS, CMS, NDA, ESE, IFS and SCRA etc. Candidates who are looking for IFS Previous Year Question Papers may get all paper from this page with solutions. Individuals may download PDF of IFS Previous Year Question Paper 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011 etc. through this page. IFS Previous Year Question Papers include with the questions of Maths, Chemistry and Zoology and other optional subjects. You need to go through this page for getting entire questions asked by UPSC for Indian Forest Service.

Individuals will get Latest Questions and Answers on this page. We have created this page on this basis of asked questions in the various competitive examinations conducted by UPSC included IFS Previous Year Question Papers. IFS Previous Year Question Papers will help you to understand the pattern of Indian Forest Service. To get download IFS Previous Year Question Paper go through this page which is well created by the dedicated team of recruitmentlauncher.com

PREVIOUS YEARS QUESTION PAPERS

QUESTION PAPERS FOR SO’s/STENO’s (GR B/GR I) LDCE 2006,2007 & 2008

QUESTION PAPERS FOR THE EXAMINATIONS HELD IN THE YEAR 2011

QUESTION PAPERS FOR THE EXAMINATIONS HELD IN THE YEAR 2012

QUESTION PAPERS FOR THE EXAMINATIONS HELD IN THE YEAR 2013

QUESTION PAPERS FOR THE EXAMINATIONS HELD IN THE YEAR 2014

QUESTION PAPERS FOR THE EXAMINATIONS HELD IN THE YEAR 2015

COMPUTER BASED RECRUITMENT TEST HELD IN THE YEAR 2015

 IFS Sample Question and Answer:

Q. 1: ln cuts and free-standing excavations in clay pore water pressure changes because of:

(a) Stress increases due to excavation

(b) Stress releases due to excavation.

(c) Prevailing ground water conditions

(d) None of these.

ANS: (b)

Q. 2: The strength of the foundation rocks can be improved by:

(a) Grouting

(b) Rock bolting

(c) Cable anchorage

(d) All the above.

ANS: (d)

Q. 3: ln the packer method of grouting the grouting is started from:

(a)Top of the hole

(b) Bottom of the hole

(c) Middle of the hole

(d) Any portion of the hole.

ANS: (b)

IFS Syllabus

Q. 4: For strengthenin¢5f the rock mass a fluid mixture of fine sand, cement and water is Applied through nozzle ejecting at a high velocity is known as:

(a) Grouting

(b) Grunting

(c) Pasting

(d) Anchoring

ANS: (b)

Q. 5: Rock bolting is very common in:

(a) Mining

(b) Tunneling

(c) Both mining and tunneling

(d) Reservoir construction

ANS: (c)

Q. 6. A piece of metal of specific gravity 7 floats in mercury of picnic gravity 13.6. What fraction of its volume is under mercury?

(a) 0.5

(b) 0.4

(c) 0.515

(d) 0.5

ANS: (c)

Q.7. A cylinder is kept on a horizontal boundary past which an ideal fluid flows perpendicular to the cylinder axis. It will experience

(a) No lift force

(b) Some lift force

(c) Lift force in vertically downward direction

(d) Lift force in vertically upward direction

ANS: (a)

IFS Exam Pattern

Q.8. A critical depth meter is always associated with

(a) Surge

(b) Water hammer

(c) Hydraulic jump

(d) Steep gradient

ANS: (c)

Q.9. Hammer blow in pipe occurs when

(a) Pipe bursts under high fluid pressure

(b) Excessive leakages occurs in pipe

(c) Flow of fluid through pipe is gradually brought to rest by the closing of valve

(d) Flow of fluid through pipe is suddenly brought to rest by the closing of the valve.

ANS: (c)

Q.10. In laminar flow

(a) Experimentation is required for the simplest flow cases

(b) Newton’s law of viscosity applies

(c) Fluid particles move in irregular and haphazard paths

(d) Viscosity is unimportant

ANS: (b)

Q.11. Dynamic viscosity of most of the gases with rise in temperature

(a) Increases

(b) decreases

(c) Remains same

(d) Unpredictable

ANS: (b)

How To Prepare For IFS Exam

Q.12. Choose the wrong statement

(a) Centre of buoyancy is located at the centre of gravity of the displaced liquid

(b) For stability of a submerged body, centre of gravity of body must lie directly below the centre of buoyancy

(c) If c. g. and centre of buoyancy coincide, the submerged body must lie at neutral equilibrium for all positions

(d) All floating bodies are stable.

ANS: (d)

Q. 13: Which planets have retrograde rotation?

(a) Mercury and Plato

(b) Venus and Uranus

(c) Saturn and mars

(d) Jupiter and Neptune

ANS: (b)

IFS Study Material

Q. 14: Siderolites are:

(a) Iron meteorites

(b) Stony irons meteorites

(c) Stony meteorites

(d) Silicate meteorites.

ANS: (b)

 Q. 15: Variations in the abundances of hydrogen and helium in stars gives evidence that

(a) They are in same stages of their evolution

(b) They are in different stages of their evolution

(c) They are of same composition.

(d) They are much closer to each other.

ANS: (b)

You may also like to visit this section

IFS Exam Eligibility Criteria IIFS Recruitment
IFS Result UPSC IFS Admit Card
Time Management for Students How to Become Topper in Exams
How To Get Rid Of Exam Fear How To Prepare For Exam In Less Time
Tips to score good marks in exam Latest PSC Jobs
Daily Free Job Alert Updates Latest Current Affairs- News & Updates

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply