IAS Sample Paper, Model Question Paper With Answer PDF Free Download

IAS Sample Paper

Indian Administrative Service exam is conducted by the Union Public Service Commission. IAS is a high level government job entrance Exam. Candidates who are going to appear in upcoming exam of IAS, they have to do a good preparation of the Exam to break it in first attempt.

Applicants must check previous exam question papers to know about the pattern and type of questions in exam. Here some IAS Sample Paper, Model Question Paper is provided by the team of recruitmentlauncher.com.

Sample Paper:

Q.1: If the angles of triangle are in the ratio of 4:3:2, then the triangle?

(A) Is obtuse angled triangle

(B) Is acute angled triangle

(C) Is a right triangle

(D) Has one angle greater than 800

Ans. (B)

Q.2: In the series POQ, SRT, VUW,——, the blank space refers to?

(A) YXZ

(B) XZY

(C) XYZ

(D) YZX

Ans. (A)

Q.3: Vijay invested Rs.50, 000 partly at 10% and partly at 15%. His total income after a year was Rs.7000. How much did heinvest at the rate of 10%?

(A) Rs.40, 000

(B) Rs.20, 000

(C) Rs.12, 000

(D) Rs.40, 000

Ans. (D)

Q.4: What is the approximate length of Indian coastlines?

(A) 3,440 km

(B) 4,589 km

(C) 7,500 km

(D) 8,924 km

Ans. C

Q.5: According to the Economic Survey of India 2010-11, Forex Reserves estimated at __ US dollars?

(A) 245.6 billion US dollars

(B) 297.3 billion US dollars

(C) 285.4 billion US dollars

(D) 113.2 billion US dollars

Ans. (B)

Q.6: An air bubble in water will act like a:

(A) Concave lens

(B) Convex lens

(C) Concave mirror

(D) Convex mirror

Ans. (a)

Q.7: Accumulation of which one of the following in the muscles leads to fatigue?

(A) Uric acid

(B) Benzoic acid

(C) Pyruvic acid

(D) Lactic acid

Ans. (D)

Q.8: The word ‘Secularism’ was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by?

(A) 25th Amendment

(B) 44th Amendment

(C) 42nd Amendment

(D) 52nd Amendment

Ans. (C)

Q.9: Indian Army signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which of the following nationalized bank of the country to promote defense salary package?

(A). SBI

(B). Axis bank

(C). Indian Overseas Bank

(D). PNB

Ans. (D)

Q.10: In which city of India, first D.N.A. Bank of Asia is established recently?

(A) Kota

(B) Chennai

(C) Lucknow

(D) Jaipur

Ans. (C)

Find More Related Details

IAS Application Form IAS Preparation Tips By Toppers
IAS Syllabus How to Become an IAS Officer?
IAS Exam Pattern IAS Interview Questions & Answers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.